Capital Wealth
THURSDAY CLOSE · AUG 27, 2026  |  S&P 500 7,730.99 ▲ 0.72%  ·  DJIA 53,569.44 ▲ 0.20%  ·  NASDAQ 26,541.35 ▲ 1.6%  ·  10Y TREAS 4.671%  ·  OIL $83.53  ·  GOLD $4,609.70  ·  VIX 14.51  ·  NVDA $227.98 ▲ 8.7%  |  CAPITAL WEALTH DAILY No. 161  | 
Capital Wealth Daily
The Week In Review · Vol. III · No. 161 · Friday, August 28, 2026

The Week the Machines Paid Off and the Bond Market Sent a Bill.

The Friday Journal, August 28, and the four papers behind it. This week finally showed the receipt on artificial intelligence, then handed over the invoice. Nvidia’s $442 billion session met a 5.31% thirty-year yield, $350 trillion of government debt, wheat at a two-year high and a strait that went from 130 ships a day to 15. Plus a record American life expectancy, a cancer queue that sorts by insurance card, and a $2.9 million house that belongs to the dog.

A stack of newspapers — five editions of one week’s Journal, read as a single story
The Lead · The Whole Week In One Place · Lead Story

Five papers, one week. The machines delivered. The bills arrived.

Nvidia earned $59.7 billion on $96.2 billion of revenue. It added $442 billion of market value in a single session. That is the plainest evidence yet that the huge sums spent on artificial intelligence are coming back as profit. The same five papers carried the other side of the ledger. The thirty-year Treasury yield moved from 5.09% to 5.31%. A Federal Reserve president says he is open to raising rates. Governments owe $350 trillion worldwide, and $18 trillion of fresh borrowing has to find a buyer this year. The machines paid off. The bond market sent a bill for the electricity, the chips, the deficits and the wait.

Our TakeThe week answered the question everyone asked in June, whether any of this is earning money. It left a harder one open. Action: we keep the AI theme and the power that feeds it, keep the nominal ladder short, hold the inflation-linked long horizon, and let the long end come to us instead of reaching for it.

THE MINUTE · THE WEEK OF AUGUST 24–28 IN 60 SECONDS
1

Nvidia added $442 billion in one day, and quietly promised suppliers $279 billion.

2

Boston Fed’s Collins put a rate HIKE on the table. Warsh speaks at Jackson Hole at 10 a.m.

3

Treasury is doubling long-bond buybacks to fight a 30-year that touched 5.31%.

4

The world now owes $350 trillion. France, the U.K. and Japan are paying up for it.

5

American life expectancy hit a record 79 years. Heart deaths are down 39% since 2000.

+$442B
5.31%
$350T
79 yrs

The Compass · Where This Goes Next

3 stories
The argument over rates, the receipt on the AI trade, and the world’s borrowing bill

Your Health & Your Years

4 stories · 3 pictured · 1 listed
A record life expectancy, a queue that sorts by insurance card, and a house built for a dog
Also in Your Health & Your Years
  1. The Accountability FileTwo controllers went home early. Two pilots never did.

Commodities, Energy & The Consumer

4 stories · 3 pictured · 1 listed
Wheat at a two-year high, a chokepoint that repriced the world, and a refund mistaken for a business
Also in Commodities, Energy & The Consumer
  1. Consumer · The Windfall FileThe quarter the tariff refunds came home.
From the desk Bias, the book, what’s priced, the planopen
The Week, Scored
WHAT WE DID:Added DG 1% · Midterm sleeveReinforced CVX + WMB · Hormuz tollsLong-duration stays an avoid
The Planning Desk Wrap · Thursday, Aug 27

The week ended the way it began, arguing, but with better evidence. Nvidia’s report carried the whole complex. The Nasdaq gained 1.6%, the S&P 500 0.72%, and the Dow only 0.20%. That is a market led by one industry, not by all of them. Underneath, the price of money kept rising. The thirty-year Treasury yield moved from 5.09% to 5.31%, even as the Treasury doubled its long-bond buybacks. One Federal Reserve president said out loud that a rate increase is on his table. Crude at $83.53 and gold near $4,610 say the same thing from opposite directions. Nobody is confident about what a dollar buys next year.

The Week In The Capital Wealth Growth Portfolio
Reinforced
CVX and WMB (the Hormuz count fell from about 130 ships a day to 15. The sleeve is built on domestic tolls and contracted power, and it is being paid).
Added
DG at a 1.00% starter weight in the Midterm Election Dividend books (sales up 5.2% to $11.29 billion, profit $550.3 million against $411.4 million, dividend covered).
Holding
LTPZ (a thirty-year near its highest since 2007 is a better real-yield entry, in tax-deferred accounts only), WMT.
Watching
BBY (raised its full-year outlook, but priced richly after a 40% run).
Avoiding
HRL (a second guidance cut) and long-duration nominal Treasuries such as TLT until the argument between the Treasury and the bond market resolves.
Market Weather · What To Watch Next
Bias: Neutral, long real assets and short nominal duration · Confidence: medium.

Two events sit just past this paper, and neither is in it. The Fed chairman speaks Friday at 10 a.m. Eastern, and the July personal-consumption inflation reading follows. Positioning points to a market that has settled the earnings question and reopened the rate question. Equity leadership is narrow, the long end is unsettled, and volatility is low at 14.51. That argues for quality, for owning the toll rather than the barrel, and for refusing to be paid in promises at the long end of the curve. Not a forecast; a posture.

What The Prediction Markets Are Pricing
  • Crowd odds, not forecasts, as of the Aug 28 paper: 87% that the Federal Reserve makes zero cuts across all of 2026
  • a live minority still pricing a quarter-point increase at the September meeting after one regional president said he is open to it
  • roughly 3.7% inflation on the personal-consumption measure against 3.4% on the consumer price index. The gap itself is the argument. Odds move intraday.
The Closes · Thursday, Aug 27
  • S&P7,730.99 +0.72%
  • DJIA53,569.44 +0.20%
  • NASDAQ26,541.35 +1.6%
  • NVDA$227.98 +8.7%
  • 10Y4.671%
  • 30Y5.31%
  • OIL$83.53
  • GOLD$4,609.70
  • VIX14.51
Also In The Papers · Aug 28
  • Anthropic wins its blacklist case
  • DeepSeek is valued at $74 billion
  • Build-A-Bear falls 27%
  • Best Buy raises its full-year outlook
  • Dollar General beats, with sales up 5.2% to $11.29 billion
  • Hormel cuts guidance a second time
  • Pernod Ricard stays weak
  • eBay bans airbag listings
  • Kalshi’s weather contracts reach $1.1 billion
  • Jes Staley testifies on Epstein
  • Catskills home prices are up 147%
  • Taiwan orders $7 billion of drones
  • The IMF attributes about a third of United States growth to artificial intelligence
  • The Trump family bank sells a 49% stake to Abu Dhabi
  • A serviceman’s charges land on the Polymarket docket.
Planning note

Here are three triggers from this week. If your longevity assumption still ends at 85, move it to 95 and re-run the withdrawal rate, because the mortality data already moved. If you are inside five years of Medicare, price the supplement now rather than at the diagnosis, since the surgery queue sorts by coverage. And if any part of your bond ladder was built for a 2% world, mark it against a 5.31% thirty-year before you add another dollar to it.

Related Topics

Capital Wealth Daily · Vol. III · No. 161 · Friday, August 28, 2026. Reported from the Friday, August 28 edition of The Wall Street Journal and the four papers of the week preceding it, and from the Capital Wealth Growth Portfolio review notes. Figures are as reported at the Thursday, August 27 close. Written and edited by the Capital Wealth LG research desk.